2019-2020 Elementary School Contests

Students compete in MathLeague’s monthly elementary school contests to qualify for MathLeague’s state and national/world championships. To qualify, students must do any one of the following:

  • Earn at least 50% of the available points on any of the individual tests or the individual total score.
  • Score strictly higher than 80% of the participants in his or her grade at that contest on any of the individual tests or the individual total score.
  • Participate on a team that scores either at least 50% of the available points or strictly higher than 80% of the teams in the school’s division at that contest on the team test.
  • Students who did compete at the state championship, but did not qualify for the national championship, may request being added to MathLeague’s wait-list.

The following students have qualified for MathLeague’s 2020 Nevada State Elementary School Math Championship:

  • Aaron F (George Westergard Elementary School)
  • Ahana M (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Alexander W (The Davidson Academy of Nevada)
  • Ashwin V (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Eric S (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Joyce C (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Lakshmi N (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Lisa W (Darrell Swope Middle School)
  • Marc F (BD Billinghurst Middle School)
  • Sophia Z (Roy Gomm Elementary School)

2018-2019 Elementary School Contest Qualifiers

The following competitors qualified for MathLeague’s Nevada State Elemenary School Championship:

  • Pending

The following 16 students qualified for MathLeague’s Elementary School National Math Championship:

  • Adrian L (Clayton Middle School)
  • Ahana M (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Alex D (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Alexander W (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Anushka M (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Aryaa D (Hunsberger Elementary School)
  • Ashwin V (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Benjamin W (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Boran C (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Claire L (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Jason W (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Melody S (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Nathaniel T (Swope Middle School)
  • Shelly Y (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Sophia Z (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Vibhav G (Hunsberger Elementary School)

Based on these criteria, through our March 11 MathLeague contest, the following 46 students qualified for MathLeague’s 2019 Nevada State Math Championship:

  • Aaron F (Westergard Elementary School)
  • Adrian L (Clayton Middle School)
  • Ahana M (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Alex D (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Alexander P (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Alexander W (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Amyra D (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Andrew Z (Swope Middle School)
  • Andy K (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Anushka M (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Arnav A (Pine Middle School)
  • Aryaa D (Hunsberger Elementary School)
  • Ashley W (Melton Elementary School)
  • Ashwin V (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Austin Y (Pioneer Elementary School, California)
  • Benjamin W (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Boran C (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Brianna Mae M (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Claire L (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Daniel V (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Donovan H (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Eiji D (Northern Nevada Home Schools)
  • Elijah J (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Filip R (Hunsberger Elementary School)
  • Harmony C (Melton Elementary School)
  • Jason W (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Kagan U (Swope Middle School)
  • L P (Hall Elementary School)
  • Lakshmi Hasitha N (Coral Academy of Science Elementary School)
  • Lexi F (Pine Middle School)
  • Lisa W (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Marc F (Westergard Elementary School)
  • Melody S (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Miriam F (Coral Academy of Science Elementary School)
  • Nadia A (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Nathaniel T (Swope Middle School)
  • Nicholas C (Caughlin Ranch Elementary School)
  • Owen C (Whitehead Elementary School)
  • Preston A (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Rhea S (Hunsberger Elementary School)
  • S S (Hall Elementary School)
  • Shelly Y (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Sophia Z (Gomm Elementary School)
  • Vibhav G (Hunsberger Elementary School)
  • William O (Hunsberger Elementary School)
  • Zack G (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)

Note: Several students qualified prior to Art of Doing Math taking over hosting official MathLeague contests in the Reno, Sparks, and Tahoe area of northern Nevada. In several instances, we do not have their first names.

2019-2020 Middle School Contests

Students compete in MathLeague’s monthly middle school contests to qualify for the annual (INTER)2 SECT national math championship. To qualify, students must do any one of the following:

  • Earns at least 50% of the available points on either the Sprint or Target round.
  • Scores strictly higher than 80% of the participants in his or her grade at that contest on either the Sprint or Target round or the overall individual point total (sum of the Sprint and twice the Target round scores).
  • Participates on a team that scores either at least 50% of the available points or strictly higher than 80% of the teams at that contest on the Team test.
  • Students who did not qualify directly can request to compete via a space-available wait-list. See bottom of page for details.

The following competitors have qualified for 2020 (INTER)2 SECT National Math Championship:

  • Alexander W (The Davidson Academy of Nevada)
  • Henry H (Darrell Wope Middle School)
  • Lucus W (The Davidson Academy of Nevada)

2018-2019 Middle School Contest Qualifiers

The following 14 students qualified for the 2019 (INTER)2 SECT National Math Championship which was held on April 6, 2019:

  • Alex D (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Alexander C (Clayton Middle School)
  • Alexander W (Coral Academy of Science Middle School)
  • Archit D (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Duc L (Swope Middle School)
  • Henry H (Swope Middle School)
  • Julia B (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Jun K (Swope Middle School)
  • Kagan U (Swope Middle School)
  • Lucas F (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Megan D (Davidson Institute of Nevada)
  • Nathaniel T (Swope Middle School)
  • Ruby S (Swope Middle School)
  • Sean U (Swope Middle School)

Wait List: From MathLeague: To join the waiting list, please send an email to customercare@mathleague.org indicating which students from your school would like to attend the contest if space is available. For each student we need first name, last name, grade, school, and state or country. We will notify you if space becomes available and if we can accept your students off the waiting list. Do NOT email us to inquire about your waiting list status, because waiting list priority will be based on the LAST email we received from you (in other words, every time you email to ask about the waiting list, you will be moved to the bottom of the waiting list). Source: http://mathleague.org/11917.php